EFFECTIVE DATE: 01 June 2016

CAPITAL PITCH PTY LIMITED

 

Welcome to our website. This Privacy Policy sets out the commitment by Capital Pitch Pty Limited ACN 601307 77) (CapitalPitch), its successors and assignees (referred to as we, us and our), to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.capitalpitch.com (Site) or directly from you, the person who accesses and uses our Site, and any organisation or entity on whose behalf you access and use our Site (referred to as you or your).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have questions, please contact us using the contact details below.

1 Acceptance

Your provision of personal information to us indicates that you have read and accepted the Privacy Policy on behalf of yourself and any organisation or entity on whose behalf you provide information. Additional terms may govern your use of, and access to, other services offered on this Site. You should review these as relevant. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

2 Collection of personal information

Personal information: We collect the personal information that you provide so that we can perform various functions and services. The type of information we collect is set out on our Site and in any verbal or written questions, application forms or other information collection forms or templates that we provide. This Privacy Policy also applies to other personal information that you choose to provide.

Your use of our Site: We may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. Usually the information we collect in this way is general information only and does not identify you. If CapitalPitch does identify you with this information, any use or disclosure of that information will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you. If CapitalPitch can identify you with this information, any use or disclosure of that information will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third parties: If we collect or receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

3 Collection of business information

You may provide and we may collect business information as part of providing services to you. Confidential business information may include without limitation, information about a businesses’ operations, financial performance, standing, employees, revenue, profit and loss and any other information of a confidential nature provided to us about a business in confidence (Confidential Business Information). Use and disclosure of Confidential Business Information is set out in our Client Terms available on our Site or by request.

4 Use of personal information

We use and disclose personal information for purposes including:

(a) to contact and communicate with you;
(b) to consider your request for a product or service;
(c) to enable us to provide a product or service to you;
(d) to inform you about other products or services that may be of interest to you;
(e) for account management, administrative, operation and record keeping purposes;
(f) for market research, business development, website development and data analytics purposes;
(g) for marketing including direct marketing and to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
(h) as required by relevant laws, regulations or codes of practice.

5 Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

(a) credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where you fail to pay for products or services provided by us to you;
(b) courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
(c) third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you; and
(d) third parties to collect and process data including Google Analytics.

This may include parties located outside of Australia and that store data outside of Australia. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

6 Your rights and control of your personal information

Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details below.

7 Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8 Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors’ behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

Usually such information does not identify you personally. If CapitalPitch does identify you with this information, any use or disclosure of that information will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9 Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

10 Amendment

The Privacy Policy may be amended without notice from time to time in our discretion. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes. Your use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you have read and accepted the amended or new Privacy Policy.

 

For questions and notices, please contact us at:

Capital Pitch Pty Limited ACN 601 307 779
2/50 Bridge Street
Sydney, NSW
Australia 2000

[email protected]